Student Representatives & Honorees

May 15, 2020

  • Recognized at this Board Meeting: The 2020 San Joaquin County Teacher of the Year Nominees: Daniel Castanon, Carol Conley, Vincent Cowan III, Jerolyn Fry, Jacqueline Garcia, Lilia Hall, Shannon Loyd, Marilyn Sullivan, Laura Tribble-Cary; and the 2020 San Joaquin County Classified Employee of the Year Nominees: Christina Alejo, Veronica Lynch, Rodney Carruesco, Judy Hubbard, Darlene Reynoso, Janice Hodges, Mee Yang, Raquel Ledesma, Raquel Ventura.

April 28, 2020

  • Recognized at this Board Meeting: Cesar Chavez High School for earning the Skills USA Chapter of Distinction Gold; and Ms. Norma Cabrera for being named the Skills USA California Regional Advisor of the Year for Region 5.

March 10, 2020

  • Recognized at this Board Meeting: Edith Jurado of Hamilton Elementary who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance;  Tyler Babineaux of Roosevelt Elementary with Teacher Michaela Nealy; Student Honoree Anu Ayers from Chavez High; and Bernadette Bettencourt who was the recipient of the California School Nurses Organization 2020 Excellence in School Nursing Administration Award.

February 25, 2020

  • Recognized at this board meeting: Claire Cha from Marshall Elementary who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance; Barbara Greenwood who was the recipient of the 2019-20 College Board Counselor Recognition Program; and to Cleveland students Gavin Kimber, David Manzo Martinez, Carlos Cobos, Keith Walton, Kayvon Bon, and Christian Gomez who raised money for their teacher Terri Lomeli [who is also being recognized] who was recently diagnosed with cancer.

February 11, 2020

  • Recognized at this meeting: Andrea Gildo, Roberto Clavel, and Saul Toscano of Hong Kingston Elementary School who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance; Student Honoree, Jeff Jaime Tabora Pelera of Merlo Institute; Mr. Gamal Salama from Merlo Institute who was nominated as a 2019-20 LifeChanger of the Year; Irma Gonzales who was the January Stockton Family Star Community Member Award, Recipient; and Ms. Bernadette Bettencourt who was awarded the Excellence in School Nursing Administration award from the Northern section of CSNO.

January 28, 2019

  • Recognized at this meeting: Oscar Villar, Leena Thann, and Librada Diaz who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance; and student honoree Anthony Yap from Stockton Early College Academy.

January 14, 2020

  • Recognized at this meeting: Matthew Martinez from Wilson Elementary who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance; Jossyln Camacho from Staff High who was our student honoree; SUSD Police Department who accepted resolution 19-29 for National Law Enforcement Appreciation Day; The Facilities & Planning Department for their CA Air Resources Board pilot grant; and Wilhelmina Henry was presented a resolution by the CA Retired Teachers Association for her 100th birthday, her 46 years of service in SUSD, and for being the first African American teacher in all of SUSD. 

December 17, 2019

  • Recognized at this meeting: K. Pacrem, T. Zackery, & J. Lee of Hazelton Elementary School who led the Pledge of Allegiance; First Stockton Stars Community & Family Member Award Recipient, Ms. Shane Bailey; San Joaquin Elementary School Volunteers Kristina Abernathy, Erika Gallegos, Mary Gomez, Maria Huerta, Candace Jones, Michael Mc Chrystal, Rosalva Mendez, Channel Miranda, Veronica Moreno, Norma Pantoja, Amanda Ramirez, and Kathleen Wheeler; the Edison High Women’s Varsity Cross Country Team Michell Diaz-Flores, Michelle Hernandez, Lenny Jaimes, Dianna Jimenez Hernandez, Honey Lizama, Karla Munoz, Alice Phear, Nathalie Romero-Paredes, Roxana Rubio Salgado, and Myrain Wright; SUSD Digital Communications Interns Monzerrath Martinez, Nadia Illum, Jonatan Salguero, Ariela Aparicio, Melissa Villa, and Jenifer Barajas; Student Board Representative C. Marquez of Stagg High, Student Honoree L. Hernandez of Franklin High. 

  • November 12, 2019

    Recognized at this meeting: Destiny Rodriguez from El Dorado Elementary who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance; Andrew Walter who was selected to receive the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST); Student honoree Howard Florez from Jane Frederick High School; and Camilla Wolak, Nancy Caplin, Jermaine Case, Mark Parks-Luntao, and Juli Kramer from Operation School Bell for their continued donations of clothing to underprivileged children since 1989.

  • October 22, 2019

    Recognized at this meeting: David Magana from Roosevelt Elementary who led the Board in the Pledge of Allegiance; Student Honoree Rosa Zaragoza from Weber Institute; The 1 Million Project Foundation led by our very own Josh Pollack, Executive Director of Special Projects and his team - Jim Wearn, Margaret Salazar, Robert Torres, Danielle Martinez, Darin Clausing, Viry Tun, Lindsay Kumar, Wayne Stagnaro, MaryAnn Pafford, Brian McCoy, Maxine Areida, Nataly Cabrera, Dara Dalmau (not all in attendance); and Skills USA and King Elementary student thanked the Board for their generous support.